Cookies on HFTP Bytes

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some are essential to make our site work; others help us give you the best possible user experience.
By using the site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Read our Privacy Notice to learn more.

I understand
commercial

Are hoteliers ready for the GDPR in 2018?

SiteMinder Blog·21 December 2017
In 2018, member states of the European Union (EU) will be subject to one of the biggest changes to data protection laws in the past 20 years. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into effect on the 25th May, but many hoteliers are seemingly not ready for the new law. Management consultants, Edgar, Dunn & Company (EDC) surveyed 300 hoteliers around the UK to gain a better understanding of the current status of their GDPR preparations.
commercial

GDPR - The Regulation that will Shake-up your Data Strategy

eyefortravel.com·Requires Registration ·19 December 2017
Amer Mohammed, Head of Digital Innovation, Stena Line. GDPR - The Regulation that will Shake-up your Data Strategy. Please login to view video.
commercial

Webinar:Surviving the GDPR - The Unstoppable Regulation

eyefortravel.com·Requires Registration ·19 December 2017
William Beckler, Co-founder of alltherooms.com gives us valuable insights about how GDPR will force travel brands to change their data strategy and how brands can survive and even thrive in this new environment.
commercial

Time is ticking for hotels as GDPR deadline approaches

Bookassist·14 December 2017
The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) coming into force in May 2018 are a major overhaul of EU data protection law. These regulations give new rights to individuals and place an enhanced compliance burden on organisations that process personal data.
commercial

General Data Protection Regulation - a winter chill for the travel industry?

eyefortravel.com·Requires Registration · 5 December 2017
With strong penalties expected for companies that don’t comply, the travel industry is gearing up for new data regulation, which comes into effect in May next year. Senay Boztas reports May 25th next year is a momentous day for Europe. It’s not a royal wedding, but the day that a new piece of legislation comes into effect.
commercial

GDPR Countdown: How will the new EU data protection laws affect hotel marketing?

Travel Tripper Blog·14 November 2017
Proposed new restrictions to EU data protection laws will soon limit how tech companies such as Facebook and Google collect customer data. As a result, hotels with EU customers could see their own marketing efforts stifled. Set to take place in May 2018, the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is designed to provide EU citizens with greater online privacy by limiting how their personal data is collected and used. Under new laws, companies will still be able to collect data in order to offer services that consumers ask for. But using personal data for other purposes won’t be permitted unless consumers give their explicit consent.
commercial

GDPR: What You Need To Know

Net Affinity | Conversion Optimisation for Savvy Hoteliers·19 September 2017
The GDPR is coming, it will take effect from 25 May 2018 and hotels need to create a plan to be ready for it. Net Affinity have been following the news around the new GDPR regulations closely and have put together the most important pieces of ‘need-to-know’ information to help get an understanding of it. The repercussions for not following these strict EU data protection laws are severe, and could cripple most SME’s and do serious damage to the bigger hotels and chains. Therefore, there must be measures taken and systems implemented in advance, in order to be in compliance by the time May 2018 comes around.
commercial

HFTP Hospitality DPO Task Force Outlines Objectives as Industry Prepares for GDPR May 2018 Deadline

HFTP Connect· 8 September 2017
The European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that was announced in April 2016 put in place a substantial mandate on EU-based organizations, as well as any organization doing business with EU citizens. The GDPR will be in force in the EU starting May 25, 2018 posing significant challenges to the hospitality industry as one that manages a vast amount of personal data. To address this question, Hospitality Financial and Technology Professionals (HFTP®) united a multidisciplinary team of experts to address the different facets of the impact of the GDPR in the hospitality industry. The task force met in July 2017 to prepare for the upcoming deadline.
commercial

Webinar: Surviving the GDPR - the unstoppable regulation

eyefortravel.com·Requires Registration · 4 August 2017
oin this fireside chat webinar with the Head of Digital Analytics from DER Touristik, Alexander Gartner. Gartner will discuss the GDPR's impact on the travel industry and exactly what you should prepare for today to make the regulation work in your favour. Areas covered will include:
commercial

How Will Brexit Impact GDPR Compliance in the UK

Beekeeper Blog·28 July 2017
The EU is taking personal data security to new levels with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) set to go into effect on May 25th, 2018. This leaves global businesses approximately ten months to set their data privacy and security policies in line with the strict GDPR compliance, or face crippling fines of up to 4% of annual global revenue or $20 million Euros (17,882,635.20 British Pounds), whichever figure is greater.

Hotel Data Security: Understanding the difference between PCI and PII compliance

Travel Tripper Blog·13 July 2017
Data security is becoming an increasingly important issue in the digital age. In the past few years, companies such as Facebook, Amazon, and Yahoo have all suffered from high-profile breaches that have involved personal details of their users being leaked. When it comes to data security, the hospitality industry has proven to be especially vulnerable to attack. A 2016 report by Trustwave revealed that the hospitality sector had the second largest share of data incidents by industry at 14%. In February 2017, InterContinental Hotels Group announced a series of unauthorized charges had been carried out on payment cards of their guests.
commercial

Opinion: You can't afford to ignore GDPR, so what is it?

·21 June 2017
ou have until next May to ensure all your contacts have ‘opted in’, says Gemma Antrobus, chairman Aito Specialist Travel Agents So what does GDPR mean to you? Six weeks ago, it meant nothing to me, so don’t worry if this is the first time you are reading about it. It is, however, something you can’t ignore. GDPR is yet another thing set to test the resolve of business owners in 2018. Add it to the Package Travel Directive and credit card fees, and the saying ‘everything comes in threes’ springs to mind. Let’s hope that’s it for now.
commercial

Travel firms risk breaching GDPR rules on data

·26 May 2017
Travel firms risk breaching new EU data-protection rules due to come into force next May and should question the data they hold on customers. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) places a raft of new requirements on businesses, with a tariff of fines for beaches far in excess of any imposed up to now. It comes into force on May 25 next year.

GDPR - sounding the death knell for self-learning algorithms?

The Analytic Hospitality Executive | SAS·22 March 2017
In just a few short months the European General Data Protection Regulation becomes enforceable. This regulation enshrines in law the rights of EU citizens to have their personal data treated in accordance with their wishes. The regulation applies to any organisation which is processing EU citizens' data, and the UK GDPR - sounding the death knell for self-learning algorithms?

Newletter

Thank you for subscribing. Your email address has been added to our mailing list.
Close
To subscribe to the GDPR Bytes Newsletter please enter your contact details below.
An error occured, please check your input and try again.
I do want to receive the GDPR Bytes email newsletter.
By submitting this form, you have read and agreed to the Privacy Notice of HFTP.
You may unsubscribe to these emails at any time.
CancelSubscribe