Cookies on HFTP Bytes

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some are essential to make our site work; others help us give you the best possible user experience.
By using the site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Read our Privacy Notice to learn more.

I understand
  • HITEC Special: Does EU GDPR Affect U.S. Hospitality Companies?

    By Alvaro Hidalgo. The EU General Data Protection Regulation has set a path towards protecting personal data which many other countries will follow. In a global industry such as hospitality, it should be a primary objective to take the steps towards compliance.

  • HFTP Report: Hospitality Data Security — Strategy for Data Protection and Regulation Compliance

    This guide from Hospitality Financial and Technology Professionals (HFTP(R)) covers safeguards that can be implemented in hospitality businesses today, tips on how to continuously improve security and data regulation compliance.

  • HFTP GDPR Guidelines: Privacy Policies for Hotels

    This document offers points to consider in the development of a hotel’s privacy policy. In view of the multiple organisational and legal structures under which hotels operate, as well as the complexity of the third party landscape that may be part of the complete guest experience, this document serves as a guideline only.

  • HFTP GDPR Guidelines: Hospitality Guest Registration Cards

    This document offers recommendations for guest information collection on the guest registration card along with consent for use. It can be used as a guideline for loyalty cards, health data, export of data outside of the EU, privacy policies and direct marketing.

Wave of data-security regulations coming to U.S.

Hotel Management· 6 September 2018
In May, our email inboxes and internet browsing were inundated by messages of compliance for a new data-security regulation—-the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. For the hospitality industry, the new regulation holds significant weight due to the range of personal data we hold and the international nature of our guest database, including the EU citizens protected under GDPR. The reality though, is that hospitality companies outside the EU might still slowly be moving toward compliance, which is costly and time-consuming and not as high a priority.

In a post GDPR world, first-party data is more important than ever

clickz.com·14 August 2018
At the beginning of the summer, the General Data Protection Regulation went into effect, requiring marketers in the EU to obtain explicit consent from consumers before collecting and using their data. Companies refusing to comply could be fined up to 20 million Euros, which has been a motivating factor for brands around the world to update their policies and focus on educating the public about how their data is being used. The post In a post GDPR world, first-party data is more important than ever appeared first on ClickZ.

Some Companies Are Ignoring GDPR Risk

CFO Magazine· 9 August 2018
During the six-year lead-up to the May 25, 2018, effective date of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), much attention was focused on the onerous financial penalties for noncompliance.
commercial

BA's GDPR confusion gets the Twitter treatment

Tnooz·23 July 2018
Implementing the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was always going to be a challenge for travel companies, but a recent social media storm centred around British Airways would suggest that even the biggest travel brands are not completely on top of the new requirements.
commercial

British Airways shows everyone how not to GDPR

hotelmarketing.com·23 July 2018
The company’s social media staff have been caught unintentionally encouraging customers to post personal data into a public forum. Let’s all take a minute to appreciate the view in the British Airways social media cockpit, where staffers at the coalface of the airline’s Twitter account have presided over a wildly unusual ‘interpretation’ of Europe’s new data protection rules.
commercial

Travel Managers Should Get Used to Data Privacy Restrictions

skift.com - Travel Services·10 July 2018
For most organizations, it’s business as usual after Europe’s new privacy measures embodied in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on May 25. That is largely because of the efforts of the major travel suppliers and industry associations.
commercial

What GDPR Means for You and Your Restaurant

Modern Restaurant Management· 6 July 2018
The European Union’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) recently went into effect. The set of rules were created to govern the privacy and security of personal data and were put out by the European Commission. Even though the GDPR is set in Europe, it still has serious implications for a number of companies in the United States. Who Is Affected? Regardless of the location of your company, you will be affected by the GDPR if: You collect personal data or behavioral information from someone located in a EU country You’re based outside of the EU but provide goods or services to the EU, including free services You are established within the EU, regardless of where you process and collect personal data (including cloud-based processing performed outside of the EU for an EU-based company) With that being said, clearly the new regulation will cause a rippling around the world.
commercial

European regulators report sharp rise in complaints after GDPR

hotelmarketing.com·27 June 2018
The first month of GDPR has seen a sharp increase in the number of complaints to regulators across Europe, showing strong public interest in the new rules. The UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) told the Guardian it has seen a rise in breach notifications from organisations, as well as more data protection complaints following the activation of the law.
commercial

New data rules stress privacy by design

Hotel Management·22 June 2018
Data security just got a lot more complicated. After four years of discussion, the European Union has signed the General Data Protection Regulation on May 25. The regulation consists of 99 articles that replace the EU Data Protection directive, as well as new penalties for non-compliance. The GDPR was founded to protect the privacy of individuals located in the European Union, and its implementation impacts any business that collects data from EU citizens. This includes international businesses, and most hotel companies.
commercial

Marketers struggle to track audiences after Facebook and Google scale back data for GDPR

hotelmarketing.com·18 June 2018
Google’s and Facebook’s preparations for the General Data Protection Regulation have caused a headache for marketers that relied on the platforms for ad targeting.
commercial

How and why you have to deal with the watershed that is GDPR

eHotelier.com· 7 June 2018
If you are reading this, you have probably been inundated with emails from companies announcing that they have adopted new and better privacy and security policies and procedures. This isn’t a coincidence – as of May 25, 2018, the EU’s General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR), requires every organization that does business in the EU, or that collects information from EU citizens, to guarantee the privacy and accuracy of personal information.

Technology Pulse: A roundup of digital news

hotelnewsnow.com Featured Articles· 6 June 2018
This month’s roundup of news from the technology sector includes how Instagram determines placement; GDPR in effect; and more.

Travel industry must do more to protect client data

hotelmarketing.com· 1 June 2018
We are the guardians of our client's well-being when they travel. But we also need to be the custodians of their personal information in the best ways available to

Is Your Customer Experience GDPR-Ready? | forbes.com

Forbes.com ·29 May 2018
A huge change is coming to Europe, and most businesses aren't ready.The EU's General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, goes into effect May 25, and with it comes a power shift that allows customers more access to their personal data than ever before.Customer data has long been thought of as a business asset. However, under GDPR, customers are now taking back ownership of their information and the power that comes with it. They can now choose what information companies have and delete their information from a company's database for any reason. Companies that don't comply with the new regulations run the risk of being fined up to millions of dollars.
commercial

GDPR: We're Just Getting Started

CFO Magazine·24 May 2018
The official deadline for General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) preparations falls on the Memorial Day holiday weekend in the United States. As you’ve discovered if you’ve been wading through GDPR preparations for the past year or so, this is not a set-it-and-forget-it regulation.

The birth of the Universal Digital Profile - techcrunch.com

techcrunch.com ·24 May 2018
It is a well-known fact that Europeans are generally more concerned about privacy than some other countries. Indeed, we've had a history of major privacy breaches that had such catastrophic consequences that it is now part of our culture that personal data should be treated as highly sensitive -- something the U.S. is now catching up to in the wake of the Facebook/Cambridge Analytica scandal. The culmination of this is the new EU-wide privacy regulation, the GDPR, which will come into effect on May 25, 2018, and was a hot topic during the recent Zuckerberg testimony.

GDPR: The birth of the Universal Digital Profile

hotelmarketing.com·24 May 2018
A big part of your online identity will soon be transferable across multiple providers. It’s by far one of the most profound impacts of the GDPR on our digital lives and on our digital freedom of movement. As these data transfer requests become more and more common, companies will necessarily want to minimize the effort it takes to comply. The only logical thing to do to avoid having to convert data into each provider’s format is to eventually agree on standardized formats for personal data and APIs used to access them. Our messages, social networks, location data, images, purchase history, music listening history and everything else will become standardized, just like our email or calendars have been for decades.
commercial

Are hotel operators ready for GDPR?

Tnooz·23 May 2018
Is that the sky falling, or just a new era dawning? If you believe the fear-mongers, GDPR is game-over for contemporary marketing techniques.
commercial

Most GDPR emails unnecessary and some illegal, say experts

hotelmarketing.com·23 May 2018
Many companies, acting based on poor legal advice, a fear of fines of up to €20m and a lack of good examples to follow, have taken what they see as the safest option for hewing to the GDPR: asking customers to renew their consent for marketing communications and data processing. But Toni Vitale, the head of regulation, data and information at the law firm Winckworth Sherwood, said many of those requests would be needless paperwork, and some that were not would be illegal.

What hoteliers need to know as GDPR deadline looms

hotelnewsnow.com Featured Articles·21 May 2018
The deadline to be GDPR compliant is 25 May. Are you ready? Hotel News Now recaps its coverage of the EU’s new data privacy rules and what it means for hotel companies.
commercial

Should you be ready for GDPR?

hotelbusiness.com·Requires Registration ·21 May 2018
On May 25, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that the European Parliament agreed upon in 2016 will replace existing data protection directives. And while the new regulations will have more of an effect on businesses across the pond, U.S.-based companies that market goods and services to those in the European Union (EU) will have to make sure they’re in compliance. But is the hospitality industry ready?

Four Tips for Becoming GDPR Compliant

Lodging Magazine·17 May 2018
Ciske van Oosten, senior manager of the global intelligence division at Verizon’s security assurance consulting practice, and John Barchie, senior fellow at Arrakis Consulting, offer the following tips for hoteliers looking to ensure their properties are GDPR-compliant.
commercial

Benbria reports compliance with GDPR

Hotel Management·16 May 2018
Benbria reports that it is compliant with the European General Data Protection Regulation, which will become enforceable on May 25. The GDPR requires businesses to protect the personal data and privacy of EU citizens for transactions that occur within EU member states.
commercial

Why GDPR compliance will strengthen your hotel's relationship marketing

eHotelier.com· 8 May 2018
On May 25th, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR – goes into effect. GDPR specifies that customers must explicitly consent for their personal information to be processed and used by third party sites. This clearly marks a shift towards starting to build a quality relationship with your hotel guests.
commercial

GDPR Starts at the End of May - Are You Ready?

Horizon Hospitality Blog· 3 May 2018
Do you know what GDPR is, and how it could impact your hospitality business? Here’s an overview of what you need to know. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a law passed by the European Union (EU) regarding the management of the personally identifiable information (PII) belonging to citizens of its member countries. This legislation will go into effect May 25, 2018.

Compliance with new EU data rules requires buy-in at all levels

Hotel Management· 1 May 2018
The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation goes into effect on May 25, 2018. It is a mammoth regulation and perhaps the most significant European data-protection legislation in more than 20 years. In fact, the European Commission just released a new website to help stakeholders, including businesses, with implementation. With its global reach, applying to any organization that processes the personal data of individuals within the EU regardless of where the data land, GDPR compliance is top-of-mind for executives. Despite U.S.-based multinationals spending millions of dollars and thousands of hours preparing for the GDPR since it was announced two years ago, a recent survey by MediaPro reveals that more than half of U.S. employees have never heard of the regulation.

Newletter

Thank you for subscribing. Your email address has been added to our mailing list.
Close
To subscribe to the GDPR Bytes Newsletter please enter your email address below.
An error occured, please check your input and try again.
CancelSubscribe