Cookies on HFTP Bytes

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some are essential to make our site work; others help us give you the best possible user experience.
By using the site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Read our Privacy Notice to learn more.

I understand
  • HITEC Special: Does EU GDPR Affect U.S. Hospitality Companies?

    By Alvaro Hidalgo. The EU General Data Protection Regulation has set a path towards protecting personal data which many other countries will follow. In a global industry such as hospitality, it should be a primary objective to take the steps towards compliance.

  • What to Expect at HITEC Houston 2018: Elite Education, Exhibits, E20X and More

    HOUSTON: A booming cosmopolitan city that is home to more than 2 million Texans, NASA’s famous Johnson Space Center, and — in just two short months — the world’s largest hospitality exhibition HITEC®.

  • HFTP Report: Hospitality Data Security — Strategy for Data Protection and Regulation Compliance

    This guide from Hospitality Financial and Technology Professionals (HFTP(R)) covers safeguards that can be implemented in hospitality businesses today, tips on how to continuously improve security and data regulation compliance.

  • HFTP GDPR Guidelines: Privacy Policies for Hotels

    This document offers points to consider in the development of a hotel’s privacy policy. In view of the multiple organisational and legal structures under which hotels operate, as well as the complexity of the third party landscape that may be part of the complete guest experience, this document serves as a guideline only.

commercial

The GDPR compliance - The hidden benefits of compliant hotel

Hotelogix Blog·27 June 2018
Now that the GDPR compliance laws have been implemented, getting your hotel GDPR compliant has become a mandate. And as you are faced with this daunting task of managing your customers data to ensure that their data is protected, there are a few points that can help your business.
commercial

Overcome GDPR - A Law in Full Force

eyefortravel.com·Requires Registration ·25 June 2018
Overcome GDPR - A Law in Full Force Please login to view the whole article - or subscribe here For a free two week trial to EyeforTravel OnDemand, please click here.
commercial

GDPR - 5 Last Minute Things That You Need To Do

TrustYou brainTRUST Blog·18 June 2018
You probably know by now that the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new implementation, meant to reinforce the protection of customer data and online safety, as well as increasing the transparency of data exchange between customers and businesses. Having our headquarter in Munich, we’re proud to say that TrustYou is GDPR compliant and we have thoroughly researched the topic and adopted the new regulations.
commercial

Big Changes from Facebook and Instagram

Lodging Interactive Blog·10 June 2018
GDPR has everyone scrambling to make big changes, and in the midst of all of it, there’s a handful of big social media changes that have slipped through unnoticed, coming from both Facebook and Instagram. In this latest edition of our biweekly newsletter, we’ll take a close look at the ones that will directly impact hotels and resorts.
commercial

GDPR Is Officially Here. Here's What You Need to Know

SevenRooms Industry Blog ·31 May 2018
By now, you’ve probably heard the term GDPR. And gotten anywhere from 1 to 100 emails about it from the likes of Google, Facebook, & more. The compliance deadline passed on May 25, 2017, which means fines are fair game now. But you might still be wondering what the regulation entails, who it affects, and how much fines could be. That’s why we’re here. To break it down quickly and in an easily digestible form.
commercial

Trend Digest: GDPR compliance for hospitality

GuestRevu ·31 May 2018
The 25 May deadline may have come and gone without GDPR police descending from black helicopters to claim €20-million fines, but that doesn't mean compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation is optional.
commercial

How Triptease prepared for GDPR

Triptease Blog·30 May 2018
By this point, you’ve probably seen so many (a) emails about GDPR and (b) jokes about emails about GDPR that you could be forgiven for never wanting to see those four little letters ever again. But, while GDPR fatigue is an all-too-real phenomenon, we hope we can revive your interest for just a little longer as we take you through how Triptease tackled the mammoth process of preparing for the May 25th deadline.
commercial

GDPR and Data Privacy Commitments - Cloudbeds has you covered

cloudbeds.com Blog·30 May 2018
Now that the GDPR has gone into effect, we wanted to give you a final update on what Cloudbeds has done to safeguard your privacy as well as the privacy of your guests.
commercial

GDPR: Why Hoteliers Should Take the new EU Regulations Very Seriously

Ecole hoteliere de Lausanne (EHL)·29 May 2018
New EU rules on data protection - or GDPR - , seven years in the making, come/came into effect on May 25. The advice from IT experts to hoteliers is: take the new rules very seriously or risk heavy fines of up to 20 million euros or four percent of the company’s global turnover, whichever is higher. At the recent Young Hoteliers Summit, staged at Ecole hôteliere de Lausanne, Nick Price, CEO of NetSys Technology and CIO of citizenM Hotels, touched on the challenges posed in a keynote address.

How to Convince Customers to Share Data After GDPR

harvardbusiness.org·25 May 2018
In recent years, marketers have lived through the Era of Big Data, and the Era of Personalization, and now we are living through the 'Era of Consent.' With the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) going into effect on May 25th, businesses will be required to protect the personal data and privacy of EU citizens. For marketers, this means updating your privacy policies, but more importantly, it means finding innovative new ways to connect with customers and gather consent to use their data in order to continue your 'marketing relationship' with them. Marketers across the European Union (EU) have been preparing for this new regulation for months. Yet the regulation impacts all companies globally, including those in the United States, that collect and manage data on citizens in the EU. Many global marketers are still struggling to understand what steps they need to take to prepare for this regulation and how it will impact their marketing str
commercial

GDPR in 3 minutes for hotel marketers [video]

GuestRevu ·24 May 2018
With the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into effect tomorrow (25 May 2018), we know that many hotel marketers are wishing for a magical way to ensure their marketing procedures are compliant. So, we searched far and wide for the mystical GDPR Genie, and put together this quick video with all of the advice that he has for marketers who want to make sure that their everyday activities comply with the data protection standards.
commercial

5 Tips for More Secure Passwords

Eleven Blog·21 May 2018
Thanks to the impending deadline for the European Union's GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), online security has been getting a lot of attention of late. We think it's also a great excuse to do some spring password cleanup. Creating a secure password shouldn't be difficult.
commercial

New Oracle E-Business Suite Person Data Removal Tool Now Available

Oracle Hospitality Check-In·21 May 2018
Oracle is pleased to announce the availability of the Oracle E-Business Suite Person Data Removal Tool, designed to remove (obfuscate) data associated with people in E-Business Suite systems. Customers can apply the tool to select information in their E-Business Suite production systems to help address internal operational and external regulatory requirements, such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
commercial

How GDPR Will Transform Digital Marketing

harvardbusiness.org·21 May 2018
This month will see the enforcement of a sweeping new set of regulations that could change the face of digital marketing: the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation - or GDPR. To protect consumers' privacy and give them greater control over how their data is collected and used, the GDPR requires marketers to secure explicit permission for data-use activities within the EU.
commercial

GDPR: What are the priorities for the IT department?

Oracle Hospitality Check-In·21 May 2018
All too often it is assumed that GDPR compliance is 'IT's problem' because having your personal data and technology in order are such vital parts of it. But compliance must be an organisation-wide commitment. No individual or single department can make an organisation compliant. However, in planning discussions around GDPR compliance, there are clear areas where IT can add significant value.
commercial

Unlocking travel security, part 3: Biometric ID

PhocusWire·21 May 2018
For the first two installments of our series on privacy and security, we have looked at cybersecurity for travel brands and the upcoming GDPR deadline – two topics related to data.
commercial

Upcoming changes to Cloudbeds' Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

cloudbeds.com Blog·17 May 2018
As you may have heard, new data protection laws are being enacted throughout the world (including the GDPR in Europe). The post Upcoming changes to Cloudbeds' Privacy Policy and Terms of Service appeared first on Cloudbeds.
commercial

What You Actually Need to Know About the GDPR

Koddi Blog ·16 May 2018
Whether you hung on every word of Mark Zuckerberg’s congressional hearing, or you routinely click “share” without a second thought, you can’t help but be aware that data collection has become a hotly contested issue worldwide. Enter the GDPR —or, the General Data Protection Regulation—a regulation implemented by the European Union that is poised to replace the Data Protection Act of 1998 later this month. So, what exactly does this legislation encompass, and how will it affect both your business and your browsing habits? Read on to learn more.
commercial

Unlocking travel security, part 2: The looming GDPR deadline

PhocusWire·14 May 2018
Equifax, Yahoo, Ebay – all major brands that have been the targets of cyber criminals, with millions of customers impacted in each case. Those attacks have been so large as to attract worldwide attention, but smaller attacks happen every day and across every sector. And as customer data is compromised, brand reputation and revenue can also take a hit.

GDPR Tools for Hoteliers

Max Starkov | The HeBS blog· 7 May 2018
With the European Union’s new privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), beginning on May 25th, many changes will affect hotels across the globe. In order to help hoteliers navigate these new regulations, HEBS Digital has prepared a suite of tools including a checklist and terms to know.
commercial

Now Available for Download: HEBS Digital's GDPR Whitepaper

Max Starkov | The HeBS blog· 4 May 2018
At HEBS Digital, we make it our job to keep hoteliers in the know about the latest developments in the industry that could affect their online strategies. The European Union’s new privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), begins on May 25th and will affect hotels across the globe. We’ve prepared some tools to help you navigate this change.
commercial

How you can make sure your hotel marketing is GDPR compliant

SiteMinder Blog· 2 May 2018
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is just around the corner now, with the law to be introduced on 25th May 2018. It’s being implemented to strengthen and unify data protection in the European Union (EU) and could directly affect your hotel. The GDPR will give control back to citizens and residents over their personal data and aims to simplify the regulatory environment for international business.

GDPR - Frequently Asked Questions & Answers For Hoteliers

Hotel Speak... Talking Hotels· 1 May 2018
The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) replaces the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive and is the most significant piece of European data protection legislation to be introduced in the last 20 years. In short, the regulations are centred around protecting an individual’s rights regarding the collection and processing of their personal data, across Europe.

Why the Rest of World Can't Free Ride on Europe's GDPR Rules

harvardbusiness.org·30 April 2018
The digital industry is riding an important—and turbulent—wave of change right now. As Facebook and others grapple with tough questions about data privacy and security practices, trust in social platforms appears to be plummeting. Companies and analysts are scrambling to figure out how to make privacy rules clear, protect user data, and evolve the business models that made them successful in the first place.
commercial

A Hotelier's guide to GDPR compliance

Hotelogix Blog·25 April 2018
The General Data Protection Regulations has caused quite a stir in the hospitality industry of late. With the deadline for implementation, 25th of May 2018, drawing closer, we thought it would be a good idea to run you through the specifics. Understanding why? Living in a data-driven age, where we have access to ample information on various subjects, from the closing stock price of a particular company to scores of the latest game and other tabloid gossip. However, all this information may include individuals names, addresses, bank details and passport information.

The Top 5 Things You Need to Know Now in Hotel Digital Marketing: April Edition

Max Starkov | The HeBS blog·20 April 2018
This month, the latest digital innovations include new publishing features on Google My Business listings, the new Google Outstream Video Ad format, and new Instagram profile bio features. The industry is also abuzz with the fast-approaching launch of the GDPR. From SEO to design, read on to learn the top five things you need to know now in hotel digital marketing, and stay informed.

Newletter

Thank you for subscribing. Your email address has been added to our mailing list.
Close
To subscribe to the GDPR Bytes Newsletter please enter your email address below.
An error occured, please check your input and try again.
CancelSubscribe